Alumni

ANNUAL FUND

Celebrate 95 years of the Nashville Junior Chamber by donating to our 2015-16 Annual Fund! The Annual Fund supports ongoing operations for the NJC and helps us invest in our infrastructure by supporting member and alumni systems so we can continue to thrive for 95 more years!

NOTABLE ALUMNI

  • Joe M. Rogers, former United States Ambassador to France and Principal of Rogers Capital Group
  • Spencer Hays, Chairman of Southwest / Great American Companies and Tom James Company, inc.
  • Sam L. Cook III, Chairman of Suntrust Bank
  • James A. Webb III, Founder of Freeman Webb Company
  • Marshall T. Polk, Founder of the Polk & Sullivan Group
  • Earl S. Swenson, Founder/Presdient of Swenson Associates
  • Charles C. Martin, Jr. Founder/Presdient of Vanguard Healthcare
  • Mack S. Linbaugh, Jr. President of the Bank of Nashville
  • Jeffery Wayne, Buntin President of the Buntin Group
  • Lee A. Beaman, President/Chairman of Beaman Automotive Group

  • Nelson Andrews, Founder of Leadership Nashville and Chairman of Brookside Properties
  • Howard Gentry, Jr. Former Vice Mayor of Nashville, Mayoral Candidate 2015
  • Lamar Alexander, United States Senator & former Governor of TN
  • J. Richard Chambers, Founder of Bank of Nashville
  • William Freeman, Founder of Freeman Webb company
  • Ray Bell, Founder/Chairman of Bell Construction
  • Dennis C Bottorff, Former President of First American Bank
  • Ken Roberts, Chair of Frist Foundation
  • Ben West, Jr. State Representative
  • Joseph Russell, President of Elan-Polo
  • Lucius Burch, Founder of Massey-Burch Venture Capital

  • Howard Harlan Award Winning Songwriter
  • John B. Hardcastle Presdient of HG Hill Realty
  • J. William Denny Former President of Nashville Gas
  • Robert Brandt. Chancery Court Judge
  • Bob Clement Former US Congerssman
  • Frank Ozburn President of Ozburn-Hessey Logistics
  • William Wire Presdient of Genesco
  • Roy Nicks Vice Chancellor Vanderbilt University

PAST PRESIDENTS

  • 2001 – Dana Shute
  • 2002 – Guy Looney
  • 2003 – Adam Small
  • 2004 – Jason Wolf
  • 2005 – Ken Youngstead
  • 2006 – Ben Prom
  • 2007 – LeShane Greenhill

  • 2008- Zach Barker
  • 2009 – Jason Denenberg
  • 2010 – Sarah Rochford Benfield
  • 2011 – Rachel Donahue Sigler
  • 2012 – Amanda Wyler Mazzo
  • 2013 – Frank Miles
  • 2014 – Reca Barwin

  • 2015 – Linda Claire Guttery

  • 1981 – Sam L. Cook, III
  • 1982 – Thomas J. Milam, Jr.
  • 1983 – Hunter McDonald, III
  • 1984 – Charles H. Warfield, Jr.
  • 1985 – Philip A. Duke
  • 1986 – W. Miles Warfield
  • 1987 – Roger Conner

  • 1988 – E. Brian Brown
  • 1989 – Christian S. Hofstetter
  • 1990 – William M. Warfield
  • 1991 – J. Anthony Vaughn
  • 1992 – Robert R. Van Cleave
  • 1993 – Richard J. Exton
  • 1994 – Buist Richardson

  • 1995 – Thomas L. Herbert
  • 1996 – G. William Brown
  • 1997 – Kimberly D. Bradley Thomason
  • 1998 – Richard W. Whitmer
  • 1999 – Gerry Armbruster, Jr.
  • 2000 – Joel R. Sullivan

  • 1961 – Andrew M. Gant, Jr.
  • 1962 – Carl Storey, Jr.
  • 1963 – Joseph Martin, Jr.
  • 1964 – Everette W. McFadden, Jr.
  • 1965 – Hollis E. Johnson, III
  • 1966 – Bill R. Wills
  • 1967 – Joe M. Rogers

  • 1968 – John E. Sloan, Jr.
  • 1969 – David B. Herbert
  • 1970 – Edwin L. Holt
  • 1971 – Al C. Mifflin, III
  • 1972 – Gilbert Smith
  • 1973 – S. Jackson Faris
  • 1974 – C. LeRoy Norton, Jr.

  • 1975 – James V. Hunt
  • 1976 – M. V. Hussung, Jr. & Robert W. Hawkins
  • 1977 – Robert W. Hawkins
  • 1978 – J. Richard Chambers
  • 1979 – Gary P. Ganick
  • 1980 – Thomas S. Weaver, Jr.

  • 1941 – J. Gordon Shanklin
  • 1942 – T.L. Herbert, IV
  • 1943 – George Thackston
  • 1944 – Joe C. Carrm & Bob Rule
  • 1945 – Robert T. Hanna
  • 1946 – John W. Murphree
  • 1947 – Charles L. Cornelius, Jr.

  • 1948 – C. Willie Geny
  • 1949 – Arch Bishop, Jr.
  • 1950 – S. McPheeters Glasgow, Jr.
  • 1951 – Charles P. Beasley & Joe Thompson, Jr.
  • 1952 – Benson Trimble
  • 1953 – W. Lane Abernathy
  • 1954 – Charles H. Warfield

  • 1955 – John E. Perry
  • 1956 – William E. Ward, III
  • 1957 – T. Scott Fillebrown, Jr.
  • 1958 – Nelson C. Andrews
  • 1959 – Robert C.H. Mathews, Jr.
  • 1960 – William B. Akers

  • 1921 – Edward F. Rooney
  • 1922 – Alfred T. Adams
  • 1923 – Roy A. Miles
  • 1924 – H. Herbert Corson
  • 1925 – Jack Denis
  • 1926 – Bill Mallon
  • 1927 – Abe Martin

  • 1928 – Calvin Baker
  • 1929 – William Lancaster
  • 1930 – John Cullom
  • 1931 – Sydney Keeble
  • 1932 –
  • 1933 –
  • 1934 – J.H. Evans

  • 1935 – William Lellyet
  • 1936 – Weldon White
  • 1937 – Richard A. Braden
  • 1938 – Eugene Russell
  • 1939 – Murray M. Johnson, Jr.
  • 1940 – J. Olin White

JOIN US!